Find a Book
Need Help?
Call Us (516) 921-8888
Check Out The
Upcoming Exams
In Your Area
Need Help Finding a Book?
We can help!

Upcoming Exams

The list below features written civil service exams currently scheduled in local, city and state jurisdictions, and is updated as new testing information becomes available. Contact Passbooks at info@passbooks.com or (516) 921-8888 for the latest test information in your area or for Passbook recommendations. We will do our best to assist you.

NEW YORK

In New York State, hundreds of civil service exams are administered each year by the state and by individual counties, as well as New York City, smaller municipalities (towns, villages, etc.) and various government agencies.  Success on these exams gives candidates the opportunity to gain employment with state, city or local government.
Listed below are civil service exams scheduled to be given throughout New York State in the coming months, separated by jurisdiction.  Scroll down to find your local city or county.  If you are considering applying for one of these exams, or if you’ve already signed up and are scheduled to sit for an exam this year, click on the name of the exam to see the corresponding Passbook study guide.
(For an official list of upcoming exams, contact the state or local civil service commission online or by phone.  Test dates and availability are subject to change.)
For titles without a linked Passbook or marked with (*), e-mail our research department at info@passbooks.com for suggested book titles, including alternative and/or supplementary titles.  Titles marked with (*) have several alternate titles available that might be better suited for your jurisdiction.

Click on your state’s tab to view upcoming civil services exams.

NEW YORK STATE

Associate Administrative Analyst — August 3

Associate in Education Improvement Services — August 3

Biologist 2 (Aquatic) — August 3

Biologist 2 (Ecology) — August 3

Biologist 2 (Marine) — August 3

Biologist 2 (Wildlife) — August 3

Biologist 3 (Aquatic) — August 3

Biologist 3 (Ecology) — August 3

Biologist 3 (Marine) — August 3

Biologist 3 (Wildlife) — August 3

Business Services Center Representative 2 — July 13

Environmental Program Specialist 2 — August 3

Environmental Program Specialist 2 (Natural Resources) — August 3

Food Programs Evaluation Specialist 2 — August 3

Library Assistant 1 — August 3

Library Assistant 2 — August 3

Motor Vehicle Field Operations Specialist 1 — July 13

Motor Vehicle Field Operations Specialist 2 — July 13

University Police Communications & Security Specialist — July 13

Vulnerable Persons Protection Specialist 2 — August 3

Vulnerable Persons Protection Specialist 3 — August 3

NEW YORK CITY (Agency)

Associate Education Analyst — August 6

BricklayerJune 6

City Assessor — August 2

Correction Officer — August 12

Environmental Police Officer — November 4

Fire Protection Inspector — August 23

Police Communications Technician — August 21

Police Officer (NYPD) — July 24

School Safety Agent — August 15

Special OfficerJune 17

Supervising Associate Cashier (Transit Authority) — July 20

Tower Operator (NYCT)July 27

NEW YORK COURT SYSTEM

Clerical Assistant — September/October 2024

Court Clerk — November 16

Court Officer-Lieutenant — October 19

Senior Court Clerk — November 16

NASSAU COUNTY

Assistant Director, Bureau of Campus Security — July 13

Caseworker I — July 13

Computer Aided Drafter I — July 13

Computer Aided Drafting Assistant — July 13

Hospital Safety Officer III — July 13

Public Safety Officer II — July 13

Public Safety Officer III — July 13

Public Safety Officer IV — July 13

Security Guard — July 13

Tax Mapper I — July 13

Tax Mapper II — July 13

SUFFOLK COUNTY

Architectural Drafter I — July 13

Architectural Drafter II — July 13

Assistant Payroll Coordinator — July 13

Budget Assistant — July 13

Cartographer — July 13

College Public Safety Officer I — July 13

Constable — July 13

Drafter I — July 13

Drafter II — July 13

Drafter III — July 13

Map Drafter I — July 13

Map Drafter II — July 13

School Security Guard — July 13

Security Guard — July 13

Town Public Safety Agent — July 13

Traffic Court Specialist Trainee — August 10

Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator Trainee — August 3

ALBANY (CITY)

Assistant Director of School Campus and Neighborhood Security — July 13

Director of School Security — July 13

Mapping Technologist Assistant — July 13

Payroll Administrator — July 13

Police Officer — Date TBD

School Crossing Officer Supervisor — July 13

Senior Hall Monitor — July 13

ALBANY COUNTY

ALLEGANY COUNTY

Director of Security — July 13

School Security Officer — July 13

Senior Tax Map Technician — July 13

Tax Map Technician Trainee — July 13

AUBURN (CITY)

Senior Payroll Clerk — July 13

Special Patrol Officer — July 13

BINGHAMTON (CITY)

BROOME COUNTY

BUFFALO (CITY)

Report Technician — July 13

Security Officer — July 13

CATTARAUGUS COUNTY

Fire Captain — June 15

CAYUGA COUNTY

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY

Payroll Coordinator — July 13

CHEMUNG COUNTY

CHENANGO COUNTY

Civil Clerk — July 13

Delinquent Tax Clerk — July 13

Delinquent Tax Enforcement Assistant — July 13

Recording Clerk — July 13

CLINTON COUNTY

Purchasing Clerk — July 13

COHOES (CITY)

School Safety Officer — July 13

COLONIE (TOWN)

COLUMBIA COUNTY

Account ClerkJuly 13

Clerk TypistJuly 13

CustodianJuly 13

Library ClerkJuly 13

School Safety & Security Officer — July 13

Tax Map Technician Trainee — July 13

CORTLAND COUNTY

Senior Medical Services Clerk — July 13

Special Patrol Officer — July 13

DELAWARE COUNTY

Medical Billing Clerk — July 13

Payroll Coordinator — July 13

Purchasing Clerk — July 13

Senior Social Services Program Specialist — June 15

Social Services Program Specialist — June 15

Social Services Program Specialist Trainee — June 15

DUTCHESS COUNTY

ERIE COUNTY

Assistant Engineering Draftsworker — July 13

Billing Collections Specialist — July 13

Building Guard (Library) — July 13

Building Guard — July 13

Building Guard – Shift Supervisor — July 13

Campus Public Safety Officer — July 13

Court Officer — July 13

Clerk — August 3

Clerk-ECMCC — August 3

Clerk-Schools — August 3

Clerk-Typist — August 3

Clerk-Typist Schools — August 3

Detention Facility Security Guard — July 13

Engineering Draftsworker — July 13

Hospital Account Collector — July 13

Hospital Public Safety Assistant — July 13

Hospital Public Safety Officer — July 13

Patient Financial Services Representative — July 13

Professional Services Billing Specialist — July 13

Senior Clerk — August 3

Senior Clerk-ECMCC — August 3

Senior Clerk-Schools — August 3

Senior Clerk-Typist — August 3

Senior Clerk-Typist ECMCC — August 3

Senior Clerk-Typist Schools — August 3

Senior Detention Facility Security Guard — August 3

Senior Hospital Public Safety Assistant — July 13

Senior Hospital Public Safety Officer — July 13

Senior Patient Financial Services Representative — July 13

Senior Tax Map Technician — July 13

ESSEX COUNTY

Mitigation Specialist — June 15

Payroll Assistant — July 13

Senior Social Services Worker — June 15

Social Services Worker — June 15

Special Patrol Officer — July 13

Tax Map Technician I — July 13

FRANKLIN COUNTY

FULTON (CITY)

FULTON COUNTY

School Security Officer — July 13

GENESEE COUNTY

Campus Peace Officer — July 13

Campus Security Officer — July 13

Campus Security Officer II — July 13

Employee Payroll/Insurance Clerk — July 13

Medical Billing Clerk — July 13

GLEN COVE (CITY)

Security Guard — July 13

GREENE COUNTY

HAMILTON COUNTY

Payroll Clerk — July 13

Social Welfare Examiner — June 15

HEMPSTEAD (TOWN)

HERKIMER COUNTY

ITHACA (CITY)

JEFFERSON COUNTY

KINGSTON (CITY)

LACKAWANNA (CITY)

LEWIS COUNTY

LIVINGSTON COUNTY

Payroll Specialist — July 13

Sentencing Specialist — June 15

LOCKPORT (CITY)

LONG BEACH (CITY)

MADISON COUNTY

MIDDLETOWN (CITY)

Assessor’s Aide — July 13

Assistant Director of School Security and Safety — July 13

School Security Aide — July 13

MONROE COUNTY

Assessment Clerk — July 13

Assistant Payroll Supervisor — July 13

Benefits Clerk — July 13

Bus Security Assistant — July 13

Data Entry Cashier — July 13

Drafting Technician — July 13

Guard — July 13

Medical Biller — July 13

Office Account Clerk — June 22

Office Clerk III — June 22

Office Clerk IV — June 22

Payroll Clerk — July 13

Payroll Supervisor — July 13

Planning Aide — July 13

Principal Payroll Clerk — July 13

School Sentry I — July 13

Security Coordinator — July 13

Security Patrol Officer — July 13

Security Supervisor — July 13

Security Worker — July 13

Senior Drafting Technician — July 13

Senior Personnel Clerk — July 13

Senior Security Worker — July 13

Utility Stakeout Technician – Water Authority — July 13

Youth Detention Security Coordinator — July 13

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Security Officer — July 13

MOUNT VERNON (CITY)

Supervisor of Safety & Security — July 13

NEW ROCHELLE (CITY)

NEWBURGH (CITY)

Director of School Safety & Security — July 13

NIAGARA COUNTY

Clerical I, Clerk, Typist — August 3

Clerical II/Senior Typist — August 3

NIAGARA FALLS (CITY)

NORWICH (CITY)

Fire Captain — June 15

ONEIDA (CITY)

Account Clerk — July 13

School Safety & Security Director — July 13

ONEIDA COUNTY

Probation Assistant — June 15

Probation Officer 1 — June 15

Probation Officer 1 Trainee — June 15

Probation Supervisor 1 — June 15

Senior Social Welfare Examiner — June 15

Social Welfare Examiner — June 15

ONEONTA (CITY)

ONONDAGA COUNTY

ONTARIO COUNTY

Campus Security Guard — July 13

Security Coordinator — July 13

Senior Planning Aide — July 13

Senior Tax Map Technician — July 13

ORANGE COUNTY

ORLEANS COUNTY

Civil Clerk — July 13

School Safety & Security Officer — July 13

Social Welfare Examiner — June 15

OSWEGO (CITY)

Benefits Clerk — July 13

Police Officer — September 28

OSWEGO COUNTY

Senior Social Welfare Examiner — June 15

OTSEGO COUNTY

PUTNAM COUNTY

Caseworker — July 15

RENSSELAER COUNTY

ROCHESTER (CITY)

ROCKLAND COUNTY

ROME (CITY)

SARATOGA COUNTY

Wastewater Treatment Operator Trainee — July 13

SARATOGA SPRINGS (CITY)

Police Officer — September 28

SCHENECTADY COUNTY

SCHOHARIE COUNTY

Special Patrol Officer — July 13

SCHUYLER COUNTY

SENECA COUNTY 

Deputy Sheriff/Police Officer — September 28

STEUBEN COUNTY 

Senior Typist — August 3

TypistAugust 3

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY

Account Clerk — July 27

Account Clerk-Typist — July 27

Deputy Sheriff — September 28

Police Officer — September 28

School Resource Officer — July 13

Senior Tax Map Technician — July 13

Special Patrol Officer — July 13

Tax Map Technician — July 13

SULLIVAN COUNTY

TIOGA COUNTY

TOMPKINS COUNTY

Campus Peace Officer — July 13

Custodian/Custodian-Bus Driver — August 17

Payroll Coordinator — July 13

Payroll Specialist-Finance— July 13

TONAWANDA (CITY)

TROY (CITY)

Payroll Supervisor — July 13

ULSTER COUNTY

Pistol Permit Examiner — July 13

Senior Tax Map Specialist — July 13

UTICA (CITY)

Account Clerk — August 10

Clerk — August 10

Police Officer — September 28

Typist — August 10

WARREN COUNTY

Probation Assistant — June 15

Probation Officer I Trainee — June 15

Senior Social Welfare Examiner — June 15

Social Welfare Examiner — June 15

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Deputy Sheriff — September 28

Payroll Specialist — July 13

Police Officer — September 28

WATERTOWN (CITY)

Police Officer — September 28

WATERVLIET (CITY)

WAYNE COUNTY

Deputy Sheriff/Police Officer — September 28

Probation Officer — June 15

Probation Officer Trainee — June 15

Purchasing Clerk — July 13

School Safety Officer — July 13

WESTCHESTER COUNTY

WYOMING COUNTY

Medical Biller — July 13

Tax Map Technician — July 13

YATES COUNTY

Deputy Sheriff — September 28

Police Officer — September 28

YONKERS (CITY)